Kerala Law Academy

Sports Activities

The Depart of Physical Education is headed by a well qualified Physical Director and takes care in providing all the required facilities for the excellent performance of students in various events.

To facilitate growth and chisel the overall personality of the promising sports enthusiasts, the College makes colossal endeavors by providing exquisite infrastructural facilities, basic amenities, mess and transport to deserving students. A spacious play ground is available for outdoor games.

Objectives :

  • To create interest in students towards Physical Education and Sports
  • To organize special coaching sessions to develop skills of sports.
  • To organize Inter Collegiate tournament of various sports at A Zone and University Level.
  • To provide facilities and modern equipments to those students who participating in various sports tournaments.
  • Promote sportsmanship, team spirit, patience, co operation personality development and patriotism.
  • To facilitate growth and chisel the overall personality of the promising sports enthusiasts, the College makes colossal endeavors by providing exquisite infrastructural facilities.

Events Organized by the Institution:-

  • 2009-10 ‘A’ zone Inter collegiate Athletics Tournament.
  • 2010-11 ‘A’ zone Inter collegiate Athletics Tournament.
  • 2011-12 Center zone Inter collegiate Lawn Tennis Tournament.
  • 2012-13 ‘A’ zone Inter collegiate Volleyball Tournament.
  • 2012-13 Open State Level CHESS Tournament.
  • 2012-13 Open State Level Marathon.
  • 2012-13 Marathwada Level Cricket Tournament.
  • 2013-14 ‘A’ zone Inter collegiate Cricket Tournament.
  • 2013-14 Inter zone Inter collegiate Cricket Tournament.

Participation in IUT Tournaments

Year Event Name of Participation
2009-2010 Table Tennis 1. Bhise Dnyaneshwari2. Shoba Pawar3. Hattarge Aparna
Basket Ball Asha Zunje
Cricket Bhise Dnyaneshwari
Mallkhamb 1.Asha Zunje2.Vakil S.S3.Kusmale I.D4.Sagare R.G5.Bidave R.R.
2010-2011 Weight liftingVolleyballLawn-TennisCricketTable-TennisBadminton Balraj ReddyFayyaz ShaikhIrfan DangeBhishe DnyshwariHattarge AprnaKadtane Srwdnya
Mallkhamb 1.Sagre Rameshor2.Bidave Ramling
2011-2012 Badminton 1.Kadtane Srwdnya2.Krishna Adasul
Lawn-TennisTable-Tennis Irfan DangeHattarge Aprna
2012-2013 Boxing 1. Vishnu Khadke2. Jadhav Shashikant
2013-2014 BadmintonChess Kadtane SrwdnyaVishal Londe
2014-2015 BadmintonCricketVolley Ball Sarvadnya KadtaneMeghraj SalunkeSayyad Asifa Sadik

Sports Achievements

Download Sports Annual Report 2015-16

Download Sports Annual Report 2014-15

Download Sports Annual Report 2013-14

Download Sports Annual Report 2012-13

Download Sports Annual Report 2011-12

Download Sports Annual Report 2010-11

Download Sports Annual Report 2009-10

 

Lawn Tennis Competitions Photos